ISO/TS 29001:2010 Standard in Oil and Gas Production

Oil and gas industry, petroleum industry

Question:
We are an Oil & Gas production testing, frac flow back, and trucking company and while in the beginning stages of instituting ISO 9001:2008 standards, we ran across Oil & Gas industry specific standards ISO/TS 29001:2010 and we are curious as to whether or not we have to apply TS 29001:2010, ISO 9001:9008, and maybe some ISO standards for trucking to receive our ISO certification.

Response:
All of the TS should include ISO as the back bone with Industry specifics. The customers dictate which is required. For Auto Industry it is TS 16949 & for Aerospace AS9004. The technical specifications shall include ISO 9001 and the company is registered to the ISO with a TS. A little confusing but eliminates a vast set of international standards. The QMS is ISO 9001. I will always go on the side of using the industry specifics if that is the only industry that they work within as most TS requirements require the use of core tools. If you have these particular TS requirements I will review them but I very sure about this answer.

Ron Berglund
Global Quality Coach

ISO/TS 16949 Clause 8.2.4.1, Product Testing

Automotive inspection, TS 16949, IATF 16949

Q: Can you please clarify a requirement in clause 8.2.4.1 in ISO/TS 16949 Quality management systems—Particular requirements for the application of ISO 9001:2008 for automotive production and relevant service part organizations. The requirement is as follows: “A layout inspection and a functional verification to applicable customer engineering material and performance standards shall be performed for each product as specified in the control plans.”

We have a third-party auditor claiming that “product” means every part number.  Our belief is that this is every product family, not every part number.   As a company trying to stay in business, testing every part number is not feasible or cost efficient.

A: This is a controversial area as all production parts that conform to TS 16949 must be PPAPed which is, in effect, an inspection of each part that is produced. If parts produced have different part numbers depending on whom they are supplied to, then one PPAP would be OK. Also, it would be OK if the supplier can get a variance from its customers to the requirement “A layout inspection and a functional verification to applicable customer engineering material and performance standards shall be performed for ‘each product’ as specified in the control plans.” The supplier may want to seek a sanctioned interpretation by the International Automotive Oversight Bureau.

Ron Berglund
Voting member of the U.S. TAG to ISO/TC 176
ASQ Fellow
Canton, MI