Internal Audits


Question

Can the Management Representative be part of the internal auditor team?

Answer

Thank you for contacting ASQ’s Ask the Experts program.  Concerning your question, ISO 9001:2008, clause 8.2.2, only prohibits persons from auditing their own work.  So provided that the Management representative is assigned to audit processes that are outside his/her work responsibilities, there is no other restriction in with regard.   ISO 19011:2011,clause 4.0, “Principals of auditing” as well as clause 6.3.3, “Assigning work to the audit team”, should be reviewed for additional insight and understanding.

I hope this helps.

Best regards,

Bill

Bill Aston, Managing Director
Aston Technical Consulting Services, LLC
Kingwood, TX 77339
Office: (281) 359-ATCS (2827) or Toll Free: (888) 968-9891
Website: www.astontechconsult.com

This entry was posted in Auditing, ISO 19011 - Auditing, ISO 9001 - Quality Management Systems and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Internal Audits

  1. Miles Martin says:

    I believe that the MR can’t really understand management of the internal audit program unless he/she does some number of audits. Understanding management of the entire company quality program is greatly enhanced if the MR gets out and does some hands on work.

Comments are closed.