TS16949 Layouts


Question

On layout inspection, if the customer doesn’t specify, what will be the minimum required for TS16949? What is the frequency of this layout inspection for TS16949?

Answer

Thank you for your question.  ISO/TS 16949:2009 does not require an annual layout, but Clause 8.2.4.1 states that annual layouts will be performed in accordance with the Control Plan.    If the Customer requires an annual layout, you will flow that requirement down into your Control Plan and conduct the layouts.  If none of your customers require an annual layout, you are not required to do them (but you can if you choose to do so).

I hope you found this answer helpful.

Denis

Denis J. Devos, P.Eng
A Fellow of the American Society for Quality
Devos Associates Inc.
(519) 476-8951
www.DevosAssociates.com

This entry was posted in TS16949 - Automobiles. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to TS16949 Layouts

  1. Jithin says:

    Thank you for your Question…
    As mentioned like in the previous answer, there is no defined frequency in the TS 16949 (Ref: Clause no: 8.2.4.1). However the organization can cascade the customer requirements in to thier controls plans and can be followed, or the organization can define there own stringent frequency if the customer not defined large frequency.

    Hope i clarified your doubts…

Comments are closed.