TS 16949, ISO 9001

Automotive inspection, TS 16949, IATF 16949

Question

Our company designs and manufactures commercial and automotive semiconductor products. We used to maintain dual certification (ISO9001 and TS16949) for all of our manufacturing and assembly locations, but recently dropped the ISO9001 certification.  My questions are as follows:

1) If we manufacture automotive and non automotive products in the same location “site”, without dedicated separation, does the TS certification eligibility apply to the entire site?

2) Can we include the non automotive design RSLs in the TS16949 certificate scope, or would we need a separate ISO9001 certificate to cover those activities?

Answer

Thank you for your question.   Yes, TS 16949 requirements would apply to all of your “automotive” processes whether they produce/support only automotive products or not.   This is actually the way you’d want to do it:  it would be more complicated to try to have two systems for automotive and non-automotive products.    If you have only one certification, the scope of your audits would have to be your whole product line, and not just your automotive products.

The answer to your second question is again related to the scope of your registration.   If you are not design-responsible for the automotive side of your business there is a risk that your TS 16949 audits (internal and external) do not include your design function.    If you want your design activity in scope, work with your registrar to roll it into your scope of registration.  Understand that if you do it that way, your non-automotive design would be subject to all of the additional 7.3 controls listed in TS 16949.  Although you should be able to cover it under one registration, It will be up to them if they want you to split it out into a separate ISO 9001 registration.  The impact of that difference should be minimal.

Please let us know if you have any follow-up questions related to this answer.

Denis

Denis J. Devos, P.Eng
A Fellow of the American Society for Quality
Devos Associates Inc.
(519) 476-8951
www.DevosAssociates.com

TS 16949 Layouts

Automotive inspection, TS 16949, IATF 16949

Question

On layout inspection, if the customer doesn’t specify, what will be the minimum required for TS16949? What is the frequency of this layout inspection for TS16949?

Answer

Thank you for your question.  ISO/TS 16949:2009 does not require an annual layout, but Clause 8.2.4.1 states that annual layouts will be performed in accordance with the Control Plan.    If the Customer requires an annual layout, you will flow that requirement down into your Control Plan and conduct the layouts.  If none of your customers require an annual layout, you are not required to do them (but you can if you choose to do so).

I hope you found this answer helpful.

Denis

Denis J. Devos, P.Eng
A Fellow of the American Society for Quality
Devos Associates Inc.
(519) 476-8951
www.DevosAssociates.com

ISO 9001 Internal Audit and TQM

Audit, audit by exception

Question

In ISO 9001 internal audit process, can we include the TQM function? If so, then which clause of ISO 9001 refers to it?

Answer

With regard to the ISO 9001:2008 internal audit process and its relationship to total quality management (TQM), it should be noted that TQM was a concept used by many companies worldwide prior to the existence of ISO 9000 quality management systems.

A few of the commonalities that are shared between TQM and ISO 9001:2008 include their focus on:

  • Reducing costs
  • Increasing profits
  • Leadership’s involvement
  • Ensuring customer satisfaction
  • Ensuring employee competency and involvement
  • Resource management
  • Quality system planning
  • Development of mutually beneficial supplier relationships
  • Accomplishment of objectives that support the organization’s mission (i.e., quality policy)

The primary difference that sets ISO 9001:2008 apart from TQM is that ISO 9001 has defined requirements for the establishment of documented procedures and records to provide evidence of conformance.  The concepts of TQM permeate quality systems that are based upon ISO 9001:2008 requirements.  In my opinion, if your internal audit criteria is ISO 9001, you’re also verifying that TQM concepts are being utilized within the quality system.  More information regarding TQM is provided in Juran’s Quality Handbook, 5th Edition.  Also consider reviewing the eight (8) quality management principles provided in ISO 9000:2005, Introduction, subclause 0.2.  These principles are applicable to all ISO 9000 family of quality management system standards.

Bill Aston, Managing Director
Aston Technical Consulting Services, LLC
800 Rockmead, Suite 170, Kingwood, TX 77339
Office: (281) 359-ATCS (2827)
Website: www.astontechconsult.com

For more information about TQM, please visit the Knowledge Center’s TQM page: http://asq.org/learn-about-quality/total-quality-management/overview/overview.html

Find out more information about ISO 9000 here: http://asq.org/learn-about-quality/iso-9000/overview/overview.html