ISO 9001:2008


QUESTION
ISO 9001:2008 states in 8.2.4 Monitoring and measurement of product:  “Evidence of conformity with the acceptance criteria shall be maintained.”

When our plan identifies periodic inspections, variable or attribute, are performed, how can we show evidence without recording the specific results obtained during the inspection?

REPLY:
Thanks for contacting ASQ’s Ask the Experts Program.  With regard to your question, please note that the primary intent of ISO 9001:2008, clause 8.2.4 is to ensure that the organization has established acceptance criteria and that a record is maintained to verify that product requirements have been met.  This verification can be performed by documenting the results of actual measurements taken onto a spreadsheet, shop router, traveler, quality plan or other suitable means.

Another approach could be the use of a “Go” “No Go” gauge and a checklist to record inspection measurement results as pass or fail.  There are many different ways of maintaining a record of inspection results.  However, regardless of how measurements are taken, their results must be documented to provide evidence of conformance.  Unless a record is maintained, there is no evidence that the inspection ever happened or that the product meets defined requirements.

I hope this helps.

Bill Aston
ASQ Senior Member
Managing Director of Aston Technical Consulting Services
Kingwood, TX
www.astontechconsult.com

This entry was posted in ISO 9001 - Quality Management Systems and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.