ISO 9001 Training Requirements


Question:
Are there specific training requirements for professionals (i.e. university graduates) in respect to ISO 9001-2008?  Are there any specific records that need to be kept on these individuals?

Response:

Good Morning,

This is an interesting question as it can be perceived as simple and that a short answer would be sufficient.  However, in the interest of ensuring a ‘full’ answer, I will mention a few things about:

  • Qualifications
  • Records

Let’s begin with qualifications. You asked if there are specific training requirements in respect to ISO 9001-2008. I will give you a yes/no answer. To be more specific, YES; everyone in an organization pursuing ISO compliance needs to be trained regarding their individual responsibilities. (See 6.2.2 Competence, training and awareness)  This includes ensuring they are “aware of the relevance and importance of their activities and how they contribute to the achievement of the quality objectives” (6.2.2d).  6.2.2e follows by saying you must “maintain appropriate records of education, training, skills and experience.”
I recommend that you read that entire clause and take note of the fact that it begins with “The organization shall”.

As for the Records, keep in mind that these are relatively normal Human Resources records. For example; if you have a machinist on your team, you would have records showing what schooling and/or training he/she has had to qualify for that position. That would also show what they can do in helping the team toward compliance.

Note it says in 6.2.2b that you are to provide training where necessary. For example; Someone completely new to the ISO standards would need to be made familiar with them and with their responsibilities. You would, of course, have records of such training.

Now, about the word “professionals” in your question.  I am guessing that you are referring to your Quality Assurance (QA) or Quality Control (QC) personnel as well as the Management Representative (MR).

Section 5.5.2 of ISO 9001:2008 make it more than clear what the responsibilities of the MR. There is a lot there. However, the single requirement stated there is that your MR ‘shall’ be a member of the organization’s management. That is because this person must be able to make decisions, apply resources, and generate necessary changes in the company with reference to the QMS. They must also be in a position to let Top Management know where the company stands in quality and what, if anything, needs to be revised.

I personally would recommend that any/all individuals you have in a position of Inspector be required to complete the study and training necessary to pass the exam for ASQ Certified Quality Inspector. It would be beneficial for your MR to acquire certification via ASQ as a Certified Quality Technician. These are not ISO requirements. However, the study and/or training for such would help them to be better prepared and qualified to lead your team to successful ISO 9001:2008 compliance.

Thank you for contacting ASQ with your questions.

Bud Salsbury
ASQ Senior Member, CQT, CQI

Some additional ASQ resources:

This entry was posted in ISO 9001 - Quality Management Systems and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.