ISO 9001 management representative and reporting structure


Q: Please define the preferred method of meeting the requirements of the management representative in regards to clause 5.5.2.b in ISO 9001:2008 Quality management systems–Requirements.

My organization has reorganized, and I find the role of management representative somewhat detached. I work for a military organization that would like this role to be several layers below the base captain vs. the open door policy for the management representative used by previous commands. Should the management representative have direct access to the top?

A: There is no defined or preferred method for addressing the reporting arrangement for the management representative to top management. Your organization defines and deploys the approach that is workable for the management representative to report to top management.

Charlie Cianfrani
Consulting Engineer
Green Lane Quality Management Services
Green Lane, PA
ASQ Fellow; ASQ CQE, CRE, CQA, RABQSA Certified QMS-Auditor (Q3558)
ASQ Quality Press Author

This entry was posted in ISO 9001 - Quality Management Systems and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.